Congratulations to the following IASBO members who are the Indiana ASBO Statewide & Regional recipients for the Treasurer of the Year, School Business Official of the Year, and School Support Professional of the Year for 2017!

All Statewide and Regional award recipients will be honored at the Award Banquet at the Annual Meeting in Fort Wayne on May 11.

IASBO 2017 Statewide Recipients

Treasurer of the Year – Denise Sempf, Hanover Community School Corporation

School Business Official of the Year – Vaughn Sylva, Bartholomew Consolidated School Corporation

School Support Professional of the Year – Jena Schmidt, New Castle Community School Corporation

2017 IASBO STATEWIDE & REGIONAL AWARD RECIPIENTS

Treasurer of the Year
Region 1 – Denise Sempf, Hanover
Region 2 – Marla Steffen, Fairfield and Nancy Winnicki, Baugo (tie)
Region 3 – Pamela Good, Garrett-Keyser-Butler
Region 4 – Janelle Wade, West Lafayette
Region 5 – Lisa Baker, Eastbrook
Region 6 – Melissa Kosisko, Randolph Southern
Region 7 – Amy Kinnett, Southwest SC
Region 8 – Veronica Jones, Avon
Region 9 – Carrie Alford, Washington
Region 10 – Fred McWhorter, New Albany

School Business Official of the Year
Region 1 – Rob James, Lake Central
Region 2 – Roger Zentz, Wa-Nee
Region 3 – Steve Snider, DeKalb County Central
Region 4 – Eric Rody, Lafayette
Region 5 – Tarinna Morris, Madison-Grant
Region 6 – Randi Libby, Blackford County
Region 7 – Tim Thrasher, Monroe County
Region 8 – Jeff Mercer, Franklin Community
Region 9 – Tim Armstrong, South Gibson
Region 10 – Vaughn Sylva, Bartholomew Cons.

School Support Professional of the Year
Region 1 – Christian Flores, Lake Central
Region 2 – Kim Johnson, Baugo
Region 3 – Gina Buhr, DeKalb County Central
Region 4 – John Layton, Lafayette and Mary Sheldon, North Newton (tie)
Region 5 – Jennifer Hopkins, Peru
Region 6 – Jena Schmidt, New Castle
Region 7 – Terry Beasley, South Putnam
Region 8 – Gretchen Sitton, Mt. Vernon
Region 9 – Steve Ritter, North Lawrence
Region 10 – Gregory Hopkins, East Washington