IASBO Research Committees

Accounting/Budgeting

Chair: Karen Zackfia, North Newton
Vice Chair: Vicki Andrews, Southern Wells
Vice Chair: Stephanie Pittman, Bremen
Brenda Bennett, Johnson Co. Special Svcs
Marsha Bohannon, Westfield-Washington
Amanda Brackett, Tippecanoe
Aline Busse, Porter Twp.
Jerry Hawkins, Penn-Harris-Madison
Jennifer Hopkins, Peru
Renae Hull, MSD Lawrence Twp.
Rob James, Lake Central
Linda Jones, Noblesville
Jane Kellam-Tollett, Fayette Co.
Lynn Kwilasz, Duneland
Sandy London, Center Grove
Laura Mullen, Northwest Shelby
Cindy Navarra, Greensburg
Susan Oakley, Concord
Phyllis Ritenour, MSD, Washington Twp.
Rebecka Smith, Concord

Business Operations

Chair: Sharon Qualkenbush, Valparaiso
Vice Chair: Dave Koch, MSD of Pike Twp.
Vice Chair: Rod Rathge, Fort Wayne
Katie Aeschliman, BMO Harris Bank
Cindy Burres Barger, TrustINdiana
Terry Butler, Hammond
Paul Gabriel, Center Grove
Christian Flores, Lake Central
Mason Gallmeyer, MSD Warren Twp.
Mary Beth Gavney, Vincennes
Lindsey Hill, South Madison
Kelley Kitchen, Goshen
Kevin Neafie, Tippecanoe
Barney Summers, Central Indiana ESC
Jim Tedder, Flat Rock-Hawcreek
Karin Toth, Crown Point

Data Analytics

Chair:
Vice Chair:  Jeff Mercer, Franklin Community
Vice Chair:  Bruce Perry, Vigo County
Brock Bowsher, Umbaugh
Paul Gabriel, Center Grove
Carla Gambill, Linton-Stockton
Darin Gullion, Delaware
Tim Hunter, Batesville
Stephanie Madison, Charles A. Beard
Damian Maggos, George K. Baum & Co.
Darin Miller, Hillyard Indiana
Alesia Pritchett, School City of Hammond
Matthew Schumaker, Stifel
Mark Snyder, Middlebury
Jay Staley, Clark-Pleasant
David Stashevski, Daleville
Weston Young, Indianapolis Public Schools

Management/Human Resources

Chair:  Brian Simkins, MSD Warren Twp
Vice Chair: Phyllis Davis, Southwest Allen Co.
Vice Chair: Christy Hilton, Greenfield Central
Chris Cazares, Educational Services Co.
Peggy Chambers, Monroe Co.
Jeanine Corson, Warsaw
Susan DeLong, Tippecanoe
Megan Garton, American Fidelity
Jodi Gordon, Brownsburg
Tim Hashbarger, MSD Lawrence Township
Andrew Manna, Church Church Hittle & Antrim
Jon Mayes, Bose McKinney & Evans
Christy McNichols, JA Benefits, LLC
Tom Oestreich, MSD Washington Twp.
Ann O’Hara, Ice Miller
Dr. Shenia Suggs, MSD Wayne Twp.
Richard Sutton, R. E. Sutton & Associates
Susan Traynor Chastain, Lewis & Kappes
Bob Turner, AXA Equitable
Julie Wake, Liberty-Perry
Karen Allen, Vigo County
Kristopher Rivera, Hammond

School Finance

Chair: Kirby Stahly, East Allen Co.
Vice Chair: Jim Coplen, Southwest Allen Co.
Vice Chair: Jud Wolfe, Plainfield
Angie Anspach, Eastern Pulaski
Tom Bendy, John Glenn
Darrel Bobe, North Knox
Scott Bowling, Crawfordsville
Hilda Damianick, Merrillville
Nancy Dorsa, JP Morgan Chase
Jim Evans, Wawasee
Barry Gardner, Brownsburg
Michael Gilmore, Huntington Bank
Belvia Gray, Umbaugh
Jane Herndon, Ice Miller
Debbie Hineline, Educational Services Co.
Sheila Howe, Warsaw
Joe Licata, MSD Washington Twp.
Rob Mahon, Western Wayne
Bill Mallers, Northwest Allen
Fred McWhorter II, Franklin Township
Tim Pitts, EMCOR Construction Services
Jeff Qualkinbush, Barnes & Thornburg
Mike Reuter, Hamilton Southeastern
Jay Ryals, Fifth Third Securities
Matt Schumaker, Stifel
Mike Shafer, Zionsville
Steve Thoman, Performance Services
Brian Tomamichel, Westfield-Washington
Marvin Ward, MTW Consulting, Inc.
Ted Zembala, Hobart

School Operations

Chair: Nate Koets, Concord
Vice Chair: Rodger Smith, MSD Lawrence Twp.
Vice Chair:  Steve Tobias, Tippecanoe
Larry Boyle, Interface
Marc Cizewski, Laporte
John Corban, Penn-Harris-Madison
Allen Cradler, Fanning Howey
Steve Hobgood, Greater Clark
Rick Hunter, MSD Franklin Twp.
Mike Lindsey, Performance Services
Scott Martin, Patcraft Commercial Flooring
Jen Maynard, Tandus Centiva
Darin Miller, Hillyard Indiana
Tom Neff, Schmidt Associates
Brian Pickering, TRANE
Mike Seger, Penn-Harris-Madison
Aimee Shimasaki, Martin Riley
Debbie Spangler, Eastern Hancock
Steve Sturm, Greenfield-Central
Sue Vauter, Munster
John Voigt, Brownsburg
Brian Walker, EMCOR Construction Services
Dana Wannemacher, Barton Coe Vilamaa

Standing Committees

Constitution and By-Laws

Chair:  Lynn Kwilasz
Loren Evans, MSD Mt. Vernon
Joseph A. Licata, Washington Twp
Eric Rody, Lafayette
Fred McWhorter II, New Albany-Floyd Co.
Denise Seger, Penn-Harris-Madison
Brad Snyder, New Albany-Floyd County
Weedie Smith, Decatur County
Bruce Stahly, Mishawaka
Bob Yoder, Southern Hancock

Nominating

Chair: Weedie Smith, Decatur County
Region 1 – Lynn Kwilasz, Duneland
Region 2 – Valerie Gillespie, Rochester
Region 3 – Kirby Stahly, East Allen
Region 4 – Karen Zackfia, North Newton
Region 5 – Jill Townsend, Mississinewa
Region 6 – Jane Kellam-Tollett, Fayette Co.
Region 7 – Bruce Perry, Vigo
Region 8 – Bob Yoder, Southern Hancock
Region 9 – Loren Evans, MSD Mt. Vernon
Region 10 – Amber Fields, Jennings Co.

Professional Development

Chair: David Holt, MSD Warren Township
Vice-Chair: Jud Wolfe, Plainfield
Vice-Chair:  Robin Phelps, Noblesville
Sharon Qualkenbush, Portage Twp
Brian Simkins, MSD Warren Township
Rodger Smith, MSD Lawrence Twp
Kirby Stahly, East Allen
Karen Zackfia, North Newton

Awards

Chair: Denise Seger, Penn-Harris-Madison
Region 1 – Cindy Adams, Highland
Region 2 – Phil Menzie, Fairfield
Region 3 – Lois Goeglein, East Allen
Region 4 – Tracy Albertson, Benton
Region 5 – Renee Anderson, Tipton
Region 6 – Megan Bell, New Castle
Region 7 – Carla Gambill, Linton-Stockton
Region 8 – Paul Gabriel, Center Grove
Region 9 – Glenda O’Connor, North Daviess
Region 10 – Pam Clover, Wilson Education Center

Legislative

Chair: Scott Bowling, Crawfordsville
Region 1 – Cindy Adams, Highland
Region 2 – Kandi Tinkey, Plymouth
Region 3 – Bill Mallers, Northwest Allen
Region 4 – Jim McBee, North Montgomery
Region 5 – Michelle Cronk, Kokomo
Region 6 – Paul Garrison, Daleville
Region 7 – Mark Shayotovich, Clay Community
Region 8 – Joe Licata, MSD Washington Township
Region 9 – Darrel Bobe, North Knox
Region 10 – Steve Nauman, Seymour
Ex Officio:
Carla Gambill, Linton-Stockton
Kevin Scott, Elkhart
Weedie Smith, Decatur County
Ted Zembala, Hobart