News & Press: IASBO News

2018 INDIANA ASBO REGIONAL AWARD RECIPIENTS

Tuesday, March 20, 2018  
2018 INDIANA ASBO REGIONAL AWARD RECIPIENTS
Listed below are the 2018 IASBO regional award recipients for Treasurer of the Year, School Business Official of the Year and School Support Professional of the Year.  These IASBO members will be honored at the Awards Banquet on May 10 at the IASBO Annual Meeting in French Lick.  Congratulations to all of our regional recipients. 

Treasurer of the Year
Region 1 – Meghan Damron, Treasurer, Griffith Public Schools
Region 2 – April Fitterling, Treasurer, Warsaw Community Schools
Region 3 – Anita Heyerly, Deputy Treasurer, Adams Central Community Schools
Region 4 – Trudie Dillon, Treasurer, Covington Community School Corporation
Region 5 – Tarinna Morris, Director of Business Affairs, Madison-Grant United School Corporation
Region 6 – Jan Hinty, Treasurer, Greater Randolph Interlocal Cooperative
Region 7 – Carla Gambill, Treasurer, Linton-Stockton School Corporation
Region 8 – Stacey Smith, Treasurer, Plainfield Community School Corporation
Region 9 – Courtney Bohleber, Treasurer, Evansville-Vanderburgh School Corporation
Region 10 – Myra Fischvogt, Deputy Treasurer, Jennings County School Corporation

School Business Official of the Year
Region 1 – Lynn Kwilasz, Chief Financial Officer, Duneland School Corporation
Region 2 – Carol Kuzmicz, Deputy Treasurer, John Glenn School Corporation
Region 3 – Brad Yates, Assistant Superintendent, MSD of Bluffton-Harrison
Region 4 – Amanda Brackett, Chief Financial Officer, Tippecanoe School Corporation
Region 5 – Robert Schultz, Chief Financial Officer, Marion Community Schools 
Region 6 – Weedie Smith, Business Manager, Decatur County Community Schools
Region 7 – Bruce Perry, Chief Financial Officer, Vigo County School Corporation
Region 8 – Mike Reuter, Chief Financial Officer, Hamilton Southeastern Schools  
Region 9 – Darrell Bobe, Superintendent, North Knox School Corporation
Region 10 – Steve Nauman, Business Manager, Seymour Community Schools

School Support Professional of the Year
Region 1 – Christine Clarahan, Director of Food & Nutrition Services, School City of Hammond
Region 2 – Brenda Troyer, Payroll & Benefits Coordinator, Rochester Community School Corporation
Region 3 – Jennifer Landez, Human Resources Director, Lakeland School Corporation
Region 4 – Chuck Bear, Director of Facilities and Grounds, Lafayette School Corporation
Region 5 – Corie Armes, Deputy Treasurer, Maconaquah School Corporation
Region 6 – Shawntel Baker, Deputy Treasurer, Randolph Southern School Corporation
Region 7 – Michael Howard, Director of Extended Services, Clay Community Schools 
Region 8 – Deb Wolfe, Benefits Specialist, MSD of Washington Township
Region 9 – No Award Recipient
Region 10 – James Tedder, Transportation & Facilities Director, Flat Rock-Hawcreek School Corporation
                        
IASBO Platinum Sponsors – ICE MILLER; STIFEL; PERFORMANCE SERVICES; AMERICAN FIDELITY; TRUSTINDIANA